Complete our membership form
Contact Form

Staff success celebrated at annual ceremony

Staff success celebrated at annual ceremony

Published: 9th November 2018

Close to 400 staff from across the organisation came together to celebrate their colleagues success at our annual staff awards ceremony last night.

20181108_210154.jpgAt a glitzy ceremony at Porchester Hall (near Bayswater), 17 different awards were presented to a range of individuals and teams who all did something outstanding.

Hosted by Basirat Sadiq, our divisional director of operations for inner London, and Laura Williams, our associate director of resilience & compliance, staff from across our geography cheered and hailed the success of their peers throughout the jubilant night.

Andrew Ridley, our chief executive said: “Last night’s ceremony was a truly inspirational occasion. Our staff are our lifeblood - without their compassion and dedication we simply couldn't deliver the best possible care to our patients. Our staff awards are one way of recognising this fantastic work.”

Of the 17 categories available for staff to nominate to, over 500 varied nominations were received – a record total. One of the most prestigious awards is our Patient Award, which only our patients themselves can nominate to. This year, Isabelle Bogdanovic, an occupational therapist, won the top prize and was presented with her award by the patient who nominated her.

Britain Got Talent’s very own Mandy Muden (pictured) opened the night and entertained staff with her comedic magic show.

Angela Greatley OBE, our chair said: “Our annual ceremony is a wonderful opportunity to celebrate the incredible work our staff are doing across the organisation on a daily basis. It was a pleasure to hear the stories behind the success and help mark it alongside our unbelievable staff group.”

Congratulations again to all our winners and nominees, and thank you to everyone who came along to make the night so special.

The full list of 2018 winners and highly commended staff can be found below:

Compassion in care

Winner: Children’s community nursing

Highly commended

  • Jackie Loughlin, Heart Function Specialist Nurse, North Division
  • Yasmin Ameerbeg, Assistant Practitioner, South Division


Corporate service team / individual team of the year award

Joint winners

  • Edward Adegbemi, Senior Finance Analyst
  • Muhammed Islam, Network Manager, IM&T Operations


Emerging Leader award

Winner: Ysanne Yeatman, Highly Specialist Speech and Language Therapist, Children’s Division


Healthcare support worker of the year award

Winner: Jacob Ogunyemi, Healthcare Assistant, South Division

Highly commended

  • Toby Short, Assistant Psychologist, Inner Division
  • Kofi Teinor, Healthcare Assistant, North Division


Improvement project of the year award

Winner: MSK Team Barnet, North Division

Highly commended: Community neurorehabilitation and specialist neurorehabilitation service


Improving patient experience award

Winner: Harrow Podiatry Service, Inner Division

Highly commended: Dil Chowdhury-Mahi, Volunteer Manager at Pembridge Hospice, Inner Division


Leader of the year award

Joint winners

  • Glenda Esmond, Respiratory Nurse Consultant, North Division
  • Melissa Thomas, Occupational Therapist, Inner Division


Modelling the way award

Joint winners

  • Hazel Saunders, Health Visitor, Children’s Division
  • Iona Baker, Infant Feeding and Weight Management Lead, Children’s Division


Preventing Harm Award

Winner: Care Home In Reach Team, Wandsworth, South Division

Highly commended: Clinic U, Sexual Health Hertfordshire, North Division


Promoting diversity award

Joint winners

  • Clinic U, Sexual Health Hertfordshire, North Division
  • Jacqueline Bweyame, Clinical Operations Lead, South Division


Receptionist/administrator of the year award

Winner: Maureen Greenwood, Administrator (Respiratory), North Division

Highly commended: Pamela Roue, Senior Administrator, Children’s Community Nursing Team, Children’s Division


Registered healthcare professional of the year – exceptional care award

Winner: Danica Lor, Community Nurse, South Division


Registered healthcare professional of the year – on-going care

Winner: Cath Fogarty, Paediatric Dietitian, Children’s Division


Team of the year award

Joint winners

  • Colville Children’s Community Services in Kensington & Chelsea, Children’s Division
  • Colville Health Visiting Team, Children’s Division
  • Dave Woods and the front-of-house team, Children’s Division

Highly commended: Dave Woods and the front-of-house team


Value Added Care

Joint winners

  • Zubair Patel, Improvement Analyst, Transformation Team
  • Haemoglobinopathies Team based at Woodfield Road, Children’s Division


Volunteer of the year award

Joint winners

  • Patricia Vallely, Pembridge Hospice
  • Jonathan Albutt, Pembridge Hospice


Patient Award

Winner: Isabelle Bogdanovic, Occupational Therapist, South Division

Highly commended: Zainab Parsons, Care Navigator, South Division

Hide this section
Show accessibility tools